Racing

The Tin Man scores in the Diamond Jubilee Stakes

Filed on 25 Jun 2017 @ 12:34

The James Fanshawe-trained The Tin Man (Equiano) gained his second success at G1 level with a thrilling victory in the Diamond Jubilee Stakes at Royal Ascot.

Ridden by Tom Queally, the five-year-old son of Equiano was held up early on in the six-furlong event but having thread a passage towards the far-side rail at the two furlong pole, the imposing gelding stayed on tenaciously despite drifting left, to score by a neck from the fast-finishing Tasleet (7/1), trained by William Haggas in second, with Henry Candy's well-supported 2/1 favourite Limato a further three-quarter lengths behind in third.

Winter shows her dominance in the Coronation Stakes

Filed on 25 Jun 2017 @ 12:32

Winter (Galileo) confirmed her superiority in the three-year-old fillies' mile division with a decisive victory in the G1 Coronation Stakes on Friday, providing trainer Aidan O'Brien and jockey Ryan Moore with a quickfire G1 double following Caravaggio's success in the Commonwealth Cup.

Big Orange wins Gold Cup thriller

Filed on 23 Jun 2017 @ 08:53

The Michael Bell-trained Big Orange showed that he had a big heart to go with his big frame, as he landed a thrilling renewal of the G1 Gold Cup under James Doyle at Royal Ascot on Thursday.

The well-backed 5/1 shot was second early on in the two and a half-mile contest behind Quest For More, but after being taken to the front by Doyle, registering his eighth victory at the Royal Meeting and second of the week, he was not for passing, as he gamely held off the challenge of last year's winner Order Of St George (5/6 favourite), trained by Aidan O'Brien, by a short-head.

Highland Reel battles to Prince of Wales's Stakes victory

Filed on 21 Jun 2017 @ 18:55

Globetrotting superstar Highland Reel (Galileo) stamped his class on the G1 Prince Of Wales's Stakes with a game performance to provide Ballydoyle handler Aidan O'Brien with his 56th victory at the Royal Meeting and his first success of the week at the Berkshire venue.

Rouget's Qemah lands her second Royal Ascot success

Filed on 21 Jun 2017 @ 18:53

The Jean Claude-Rouget-trained Qemah (Danehill Dancer) registered consecutive victories at Royal Ascot with a game success in the Group Two Duke Of Cambridge Stakes on Wednesday.

Le Brivido takes Jersey Stakes glory

Filed on 21 Jun 2017 @ 14:15

The Andre Fabre-trained Le Brivido (Siyouni), second to Brametot in the French Guineas last time, made giant strides in the final furlong to win the Jersey Stakes at Royal Ascot on Wednesday.

Barney Roy gives Godolphin G1 double at Royal Ascot

Filed on 20 Jun 2017 @ 15:45

Barney Roy (Excelebration) completed a Group One double for Godolphin on Tuesday's opening day of Royal Ascot when winning the Group One St James's Palace Stakes. The 1/2 favourite Churchill, who had beaten Barney Roy into second in the 2000 GUineas, did not quicken and could finish only fourth.

Lady Aurelia surges clear in the King's Stand

Filed on 20 Jun 2017 @ 14:49

The Wesley Ward-trained Lady Aurelia (Scat Daddy) became the first 3yo to win the King's Stand since Equiano in 2008 when surging clear of her rivals to run out a dominant winner at Royal Ascot on Tuesday.

Rajasinghe gets up in the Coventry

Filed on 20 Jun 2017 @ 14:22

Ninth career win for trainer Richard Spencer

The Group Two Coventry Stakes at Royal Ascot on Tuesday saw the Richard Spencer-trained Newcastle maiden winner Rajasinghe (Choisir) come out on top, with Headway and Murillo filling the places.

Ribchester wins the Queen Anne to give Fahey his first Royal Ascot G1 win

Filed on 20 Jun 2017 @ 13:43

The Richard Fahey-trained Ribchester (Iffraaj) won the Group One Queen Anne Stakes at Royal Ascot on Tuesday, travelling powerfully under William Buick to take the lead as his pacemaker Toscanini faded, and staying on well to deny Mutakayyef in second by a length and a quarter. Deauville was third.

Senga Senga prevails in the Prix de Diane

Filed on 19 Jun 2017 @ 12:37

Well beaten in the French 1000 Guineas, outsider Senga (Blame) took the Prix de Diane Longines by storm on Sunday at Chantilly, beating favoured Sistercharlie and Godikova's own Terrakova, for Niarchos family and trainer Pascal Bary.

€2.6m Parabellum impresses at Saint-Cloud

Filed on 15 Jun 2017 @ 14:34

The Andre Fabre-trained Parabellum (Dubawi), the €2.6 million sale topper at the 2015 Arqana August sale, made a striking impression when winning the 12f maiden at Saint-Cloud on Thursday, surging ever further from his rivals to win by eight lengths from Mondo Bello.

Declarationofpeace and Murillo head O'Brien's juvenile Ascot team

Filed on 15 Jun 2017 @ 14:28

Aidan O’Brien plans to run a select team of juveniles at Royal Ascot next week, according to the Irish Independent. The Ballydoyle trainer is looking for his ninth win in the Group Two Coventry Stakes, and he looks likely to rely on three-length maiden winner Murillo (Scat Daddy) and $2.6-million foal Declarationofpeace.

Declarationofpeace and Murillo head O'Brien's juvenile Ascot team

Filed on 15 Jun 2017 @ 14:28

Aidan O’Brien plans to run a select team of juveniles at Royal Ascot next week, according to the Irish Independent. The Ballydoyle trainer is looking for his ninth win in the Group Two Coventry Stakes, and he looks likely to rely on three-length maiden winner Murillo (Scat Daddy) and $2.6-million foal Declarationofpeace.

Wings Of Eagles springs a 40-1 surprise in the Derby

Filed on 3 Jun 2017 @ 16:27

Second crop Classic winner for Pour Moi

The Aidan O'Brien-trained Wings Of Eagles (Pour Moi), the winner of a Killarney maiden last August and second in the Chester Vase last time, was a surprise 40-1 winner of the Investec Derby at Epsom on Saturday, coming with a powerful late run to collar his stablemate Cliffs Of Moher. Cracksman was third.

Enable wins the Oaks to give Nathaniel first crop Classic winner

Filed on 3 Jun 2017 @ 14:39

Enable (Nathaniel) won the Group One Investec Oaks on Friday to give Nathaniel a first crop Classic winner and a second victory in the premier fillies' Classic for trainer John Gosden, after Taghrooda's success in 2014.

Highland Reel holds off Frontiersman to win the Coronation Cup

Filed on 3 Jun 2017 @ 14:33

Trainer Aidan O'Brien won his eighth Investec Coronation Cup on Friday with Highland Reel (Galileo), who made most of the running and held off a determined challenge from second-placed Frontiersman.

Terrakova heads to the Prix de Diane after Cleopatre win

Filed on 24 May 2017 @ 09:20

The Group Three Prix Cleopatre on Tuesday at Saint-Cloud racecourse saw an impressive perfomance from Goldikova's Galileo filly Terrakova (Galileo), who completely reassured by prevailing despite a troubled trip behind leaders. The Wertheimer&Frère filly crushed all hopes as soon as she saw day light and it looks like her trainer Freddy Head will have another shot at winning the Prix de Diane he won four times as a jockey.

Cracksman and Eminent please connections with Epsom workout

Filed on 24 May 2017 @ 09:17

Four sets of horses with Classic aspirations worked at Epsom Downson Tuesday ahead of the Investec Oaks and Investec Derby at the Surrey course next week.

Newmarket trainer John Gosden brought the undefeated Frankel colt Cracksman back to Epsom Downs for more experience, with Frankie Dettori partnering the Cape Cross colt and owner/breeder Anthony Oppenheimer in attendance.

Ribchester makes all for dominant Lockinge victory

Filed on 21 May 2017 @ 08:42

Top miler Ribchester (Iffraaj) continued Godolphin’s domination of the Lockinge Stakes with a decisive all-the-way success in the first British Group One of the season for older horses over the straight mile at Newbury on Saturda.

Dartmouth prevails in Yorkshire Cup thriller

Filed on 21 May 2017 @ 08:40

Dartmouth (Dubawi), last seen finishing second to Erupt in the Canadian International, opened his 2017 account in exciting fashion on 19 May when taking the Group Two Yorkshire Cup in a thrilling finish.

Permian to be supplemented for Epsom after Dante victory

Filed on 19 May 2017 @ 09:31

The Mark Johnston-trained three-year-old Permian (Teofilo) has progressed beautifully this season and on the Knavesmire on 18 May, he threw himself into Derby contention with a convincing win in the Group Two Dante Stakes.

Unbeaten Shutter Speed heads to France after Musidora victory

Filed on 18 May 2017 @ 11:45

The John Gosden-trained Shutter Speed (Dansili) is unbeaten in three starts after winning the Group Three Tattersalls Musidora Stakes at York on Wednesday, pulling a length-and-three-quarters clear under Frankie Dettori on unsuitably soft ground. Vintage Folly took second from fellow maiden winner Serenada.

Tasleet surges clear in the Duke of York Stakes

Filed on 18 May 2017 @ 11:41

Four-year-old Showcasing colt Tasleet (Showcasing) ran out a dominant winner of the Group Two Duke Of York Clipper Logistics Stakes on soft ground at York on Wednesday, going clear in the final furlong to beat last year's winner Magical Memory by two-and-a-half lengths.

Brametot gets up in the French Guineas

Filed on 15 May 2017 @ 09:31

At the end of a lengthy battle, favorite Brametot (Rajsaman) finished ahead of Brivido at the finish of the Abu Dhabi Group One Poule d'Essai des Poulains at Deauville on Sunday in the colors of Al Shaqab Racing and Gérard Augustin -Norman.